Curricula Vitae

Exhibitions

2018
Looking for the Absolute, Edinburgh College of Art Architecture Department. Mathew Gallery, Minto House Edinburgh

2016
Crìonan at Society of Scottish Artists Annual Exhibition, invited and curated by New Media Scotland
alt-w: Blush Response, Travelling Gallery & New Media Scotland
Crìonan, Crinan Canal (Argyll)

2015
Frieden, land art exhibition, Wasserburg Reipoltskirchen, Germany

2014
Society of Scottish Artists Annual Exhibition (Alt-w alumni), Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh
Tent Gallery, Edinburgh College of Art, Edinburgh Art Festival exhibition
Bennachie exhibition, Gallery 17, Aberdeen

2013
pollen analysis, Duncan Rice Library, University of Aberdeen
floating stones
, White Bay, Loch Fyne, Argyll

2012
~ in the fieldsInspace New Media Scotland and St Andrew Square, Edinburgh Art Festival
alt-w shortcuts,
Travelling Gallery, Scotland

2009
the space between, Highland Hospice, Inverness
Reveal/Reset, Inspace, University of Edinburgh

2008
Open studio & exhibition ink, New Media Scotland, Edinburgh
ink, Dick Institute, Kilmarnock
Signals in the City, Hannah Maclure Centre, Dundee

2007
Velocity-Festival, Lancaster
ACCESS ALL AREAS, Travelling Gallery, Scotland
settlement | bay, North Edinburgh Arts Centre
Celeste Art Prize Finalists Exhibition, Old Truman Brewery, London
Focus Space, Stills Gallery Edinburgh

2006
Open studio ~ in the fields, Edinburgh Art Festival

Commissions

2018
Glass Chain Project, International Art Project in response to the Centenary of the Glass Chain Movement

2013
Natural Bennachie Commission: Art & Science Collaboration, Scottish Sculpture Workshop

2012
yen to see distant places, Edinburgh Art Festival Commission

2011
Bolton One, Health, Leisure and Research Centre, commissioned by Bolton Council, NHS Bolton & University of Bolton

2010
whooper, Renfrew Health and Social Work Centre, commissioned by NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

2009
i·ko, kinetic wall installation, Southport Centre for Health and Wellbeing, commissioned by FACT, Liverpool
soil, façade installation design for Kydd Building, commissioned by University of Abertay, Dundee

Awards, Grants and Residencies

2015
Alt-w Production Award in collaboration with the Edinburgh Festival of Architecture and New Media Scotland

2013
Alt-w Production Award in collaboration with the Ginsberg Project and the NHS
Creative Scotland Quality Production Arts Award

2012
Artists in Residence, Centre for Design Informatics, University of Edinburgh and Edinburgh College of Art

2011
Artists database, V2 Agency, Institute for Unstable Media, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

2010-2011
Artists in Residence, UCL Environment Institute, University College London
UdK Award for Interdisciplinary Art and Science, Berlin University of the Arts, Germany

2010
UdK Award for Interdisciplinary Art and Science, Berlin University of the Arts, Germany

2009
Artists in Residence, H-I-C-A  – The Highland Institute for Contemporary Art, Loch Ruthven

2008-2009
Digital Artists in Residence, Highland Hospice, Inverness
Hope Scott Trust Grant
Nomination 01SJ Prix Green for Environmental Art, San Jose, California
Edinburgh Visual Arts & Crafts Award

2007-2008
Artists in Residence, University of Abertay, Dundee, funded by The Scottish Arts Council
Alt-w Production Award New Media Scotland
Artists in Residence, Stills Gallery, Edinburgh

Talks, Lectures and Teaching (selection)

2014-2019
Lead Artists and Programmers at talc. (Templar Arts and Leisure Centre) Tarbert, Media Arts and Education Projects
Awards: Creative Scotland Open Project Fund, Creative Scotland Youth Music Initiative, YoungStart, Creative Scotland TTS.Digital 1 and 2, Clore Duffield Poetry and Literature Award, The Moffat Trust, The Sylvia Waddilove Foundation, Argyll & Bute Council Third Sector Grant and others.
Courses and summer school courses at Stills Gallery Edinburgh
CPD training for artists and teachers, in collaboration with the Cultural Coordinator Argyll and Bute Council and funded by Creative Learning Networks

2014
talc. Arts and Science Workshops, in collaboration with Argyll and Bute Council and Argyll and Bute Secondary Schools

2013
Artist’s Books, Third Year Photography Students, School of Arts and Creative Industries, Edinburgh Napier University
pollen analysis Duncan Rice Library, Aberdeen University
Natural Bennachie, Scottish Sculpture Workshop, Lumsden

2012
Layout & Graphics, Third Year Photography Students, School of Arts and Creative Industries, Edinburgh Napier University
Sculpture Department, Edinburgh College of Art
The Upgrade!, Inspace, Edinburgh
PechaKucha, Inspace, Edinburgh
Workshop at School of Informatics, Edinburgh University

2011
Persistence (of Vision), University College London, Environment Institute
Memory – of books, things & garbage, Royal Overseas League, Edinburgh

2010
CPD training for artists, Illustration Department Edinburgh College of Art and Printmakers Edinburgh
A palace of memory – a book of memories, Stills Gallery Edinburgh
Atlas, Stills Gallery, Edinburgh
This Happened, University of Edinburgh

2009
art & memory, Highland Hospice, Inverness
Writing Pad Workshop, Edinburgh College of Art
MFA Programme, University of Coventry
Matt Hulse’s FilmCraft Weekend, Dovecot Studio, Edinburgh
Facing Pages and Maps, Stills Gallery, Edinburgh

2008
Computer Arts Programme, University of Abertay, Dundee
Layout Space and Maps & Mapping, Stills Gallery, Edinburgh

2007
The Harlaw Academy, Aberdeen
The Upgrade! Dundee Contemporary Arts

Publications

2015-19
several youth and community arts project publications including “sparks, drifts and rain” and “(de)code landscape”

2016
The Times · Society of Scottish Artists 118th Annual Exhibition, Edinburgh (article)
The Herald, Scottish Society of Arts Annual Exhibition, RSA Edinburgh (article)
Scottish Society of Arts Annual Exhibition, RSA Edinburgh (article)

2014
The Times, Society of Scottish Artists 117th Annual Exhibition, Edinburgh (article)
The Herald, Scottish Society of Arts Annual Exhibition, RSA Edinburgh (article)

2013
Aware of Time. Art, Poetry, Healing (published by NHS Glasgow)
Die Rheinpfalz

2012
Art Daily
The Hoft Examiner

2011
UdK-Preis für interdisziplinäre Kunst und Wissenschaft

2010
ink with texts by Ken Cockburn
Die Rheinpfalz
Berliner Tagesspiegel
Edinburgh Evening News

2009
The Skinny Magazine
Critical writing by Katie Nicoll and Clive Gillman

2008
Scottish Arts Council visual arts feature

2007
The Scotsman

2006
Map Art Magazine Scotland – Feature by Ruth Beale

 

Nicole Heidtke

born in Speyer, Germany

Teaching and Freelance Experience

1999 – 2005
Senior Art & Design Lecturer, Chair of Digital Narration, Faculty of Media Art and Design, Bauhaus University Weimar, Germany. Teaching media art & design students from year 1–5. Idea & Conception of the new Master programme media architecture

2001
Conception and Production of the international symposium interactive | narrative. a journey, Bauhaus University Weimar

2000
Conception and Production of the symposium Odysseys of Knowledge, Bauhaus University Weimar

1999
Lecturer for Multimedia Design (full-time), Stein & Kreye Institute, Hildesheim, Germany

1998
Freelance-Journalist, Ruhr-Nachrichten, Dortmund, Germany

1996 – 1997
Freelance-Journalist and Editor, Die Rheinpfalz, Grünstadt, Germany

1994 – 1995
Leading Art Teacher in Youth Art Education (full-time), Offene Werkstadt, Bad Dürkheim, Germany

Freelance Work and Exhibitions

1993
Film Magazine blimp!, Graz, Austria

1993
Museum for Photography, Braunschweig, Germany

1991 – 1992
Repertory Cinema Kellerkino, Hildesheim

1989 – 1991
Kunstverein Bad Dürkheim

1987 – 1994
Exhibitions in Birkenheide, Hildesheim, Hannover, Braunschweig

Awards

2003
medi-a-zine Research Award by the Bauhaus University Weimar

2001
Grant for interactive narrative. a journey

1997 – 1999
Scholarship by the European Union

Academic Education

1997 – 1999
Certificate as Multimedia Publisher, German Institute for Journalistic
Education, Hagen, Germany

1988 – 1994
Master degree in Cultural Education
Study of Fine Arts, Media and Philosophy, University of Hildesheim

 

Stefan Baumberger

born in Halle, Germany

Exhibitions

2003
Electronic Language International Festival, São Paulo, Brazil
Walking on Art, Art Society Ludwigsburg, Germany

2002
ima flue (k) – Hybrid Lifeforms, Schloß Ettersburg, Germany
Mediaterra Media Arts Festival, Athens, Greece
Landeskunstausstellung Thüringen, Erfurt, Germany

2001
Flotsam & Jetsam, acc Gallery Weimar & documenta-Halle Kassel, Germany
Trias, André Kermer Gallery, Leipzig, Germany

2000
European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück, Germany
HyperKult  – Computer as Medium, University of Lüneburg, Germany
dia/slide/transparency, NGBK Berlin, Germany

Awards

2004  – 2005
DAAD Post-Graduate Scholarship German Academic Exchange Programme, Artist in Residence Grant for Japan

2003
Nomination Digital Sparks Award, Fraunhofer Institute Bremen, Germany

2002
Special Award, Skulpturenmuseum Marl, Germany

2000 – 2001
Erasmus-Scholarship by the European Union for Undergraduate Studies of the Arts, Spain

Academic Education

2004  – 2005
IAMAS – Institute for Advanced Media Arts and Sciences, Ogaki, Japan, Studio for Interactive Media

2001
Waseda Bauhaus School, Saga, Japan

2000 – 2001
School of Art, Polytechnical University Valencia, Spain

1997 – 2003
Media Arts and Design and Fine Arts, Bauhaus University Weimar, Germany
German Diplom and Dissertation in Media Arts and Design, highest distinction award

Comments are closed.